AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – With some well-known state officials, such as State Senator Kel Seliger, not seeking re-election in 2022 and filing open for primary election candidates, the ballot for Texas’ 2022 elections seems to get longer by the day.

Here’s a reference for what offices are up for election in November 2022, and who has announced their candidacy:

Governor of Texas

  • General Election Candidates
    • Delilah Barrios – Green Party
  • Democratic Primary Candidates
  • Republican Primary Candidates

Lieutenant Governor of Texas

  • Democratic Primary Candidates
    • Mike Collier
    • Michelle Beckley
    • Carla Brailey
  • Republican Primary Candidates
    • Dan Patrick (Incumbent)
    • Daniel Miller
    • Trayce Bradford
    • Todd M. Bullis
    • Aaron Sorrells
    • Zach Vance

Attorney General of Texas

Texas Comptroller

  • Democratic Primary Candidates
    • Angel Luis Vega
    • Tim Mahoney
    • Janet T. Dudding
  • Republican Primary Candidates
    • Glenn Hegar (Incumbent)
    • Mark V. Goloby

Texas Commissioner of Agriculture

  • Democratic Primary Candidates
    • Susan Hays
    • Ed Ireson
  • Republican Primary Candidates
    • Sid Miller (Incumbent)
    • James White
    • Carey A. Counsil

Texas Land Commissioner

  • Democratic Primary Candidates
    • Jinny Suh
    • Sandragrace Martinez
    • Michael Lange
    • Jay Kleberg
  • Republican Primary Candidates
    • Jon Spiers
    • Tim Westley
    • Ben Armenta
    • Victor Avila
    • Dawn Buckingham
    • Rufus Lopez
    • Weston Martinez
    • Don W. Minton

Texas Railroad Commissioner

  • Democratic Primary Candidates
    • Luke Warford
  • Republican Primary Candidates
    • Wayne Christian (Incumbent)
    • Tom Slocum Jr.
    • Sarah Stogner
    • Marvin “Sarge” Summers (Deceased)
    • Dawayne Tipton

Texas State Senate (District 31)

  • Democratic Primary Candidates
    • (N/A)
  • Republican Primary Candidates
    • Stormy Bradley
    • Tim Reid
    • Kevin Sparks
    • Jesse Quackenbush

Texas State House

  • House District 86
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • (N/A)
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • John Smithee (Incumbent)
  • House District 87
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • (N/A)
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Four Price (Incumbent)
  • House District 88 (Current Representative: Ken King)
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • (N/A)
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Ken King (Incumbent)
      • Ted Hutto

Texas State Board of Education

  • District 1
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Laura Marquez
      • Melissa N. Ortega
      • Omar Yanar
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Lani Popp
      • Michael “Travis” Stevens
  • District 2
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Pete Garcia
      • Thomas Garcia
      • Victor Perez
      • Wayne Raasch
      • Michael Vargas
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Hilda Garza DeShazo
      • LJ Francis
  • District 3
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Marisa Perez-Diaz
    • Republican Primary Candidates(
      • Lana Jean Holland
      • Ken Morrow
  • District 4
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Theldon Branch
      • Staci Childs
      • Coretta Mallet-Fontenot
      • Marvin Johnson
      • Larry McKinzie
  • District 5
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Rebecca Bell-Metereau (Incumbent)
      • Kevin Guico
      • Juan Juárez
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Mark Loewe
      • Robert Morrow
  • District 6
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Michelle Palmer
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Will Hickman (Incumbent)
      • Mike Wolfe
  • District 7
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Daniel Hochman
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Abolaji Tijani “Ayo” Ayobami
      • Michael Barton
      • Julie Pickren
      • Danny Surman
  • District 8
    • Audrey Young (Incumbent) – Republican
  • District 9
    • Keven M. Ellis (Incumbent) – Republican
  • District 10
    • Tom Maynard (Incumbent) – Republican
  • District 11
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Luis Miguel Sifuentes
      • James Whitfield
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Patricia “Pat” Hardy (Incumbent)
      • Rebecca Garcia
      • Joshua Tarbay
    • Other
      • “DC” Caldwell
        • Caldwell is running in both the Republican and Democratic Primaries. According to Texas law, if he wins either primary, he is ineligible for the general election.
  • District 12
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Alex Cornwallis
      • Roberto Velasco
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Pam Little (Incumbent)
  • District 13
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Aicha Davis
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Natalie Kohn
      • Ajua Mason
      • Kathryn Monette
      • A. Denise Russell
  • District 14
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • Tracy Fisher
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Sue Melton-Malone (Incumbent)
      • Evelyn Brooks
  • District 15
    • Democratic Primary Candidates
      • N/A
    • Republican Primary Candidates
      • Jay Johnson (Incumbent)
      • Aaron Kinsey

Texas Supreme Court –

  • Place 3
    • Debra Lehrmann (Incumbent) – Republican
    • Erin A. Nowell – Democrat
  • Place 5
    • Rebeca Aizpuru Huddle (Incumbent) – Republican
    • Amanda Reichek – Democrat
  • Place 9
    • Evan Young (Incumbent) – Republican
    • David J. Schenck – Republican
    • Julia Maldonado – Democrat

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals – Judges with expiring terms

  • Place 2
    • Mary Lou Keel (Incumbent) – Republican
  • Place 5
    • Scott Walker (Incumbent) – Republican
    • Clint Morgan – Republican
    • Dana Huffman – Democrat
  • Place 6
    • Jesse F. McClure III (Incumbent) – Republican
    • Robert Johnson – Democrat

Texas Intermediate Appellate Courts – Judges with expiring terms

  • First District Court of Appeals
    • April Farris
    • Sherry Radack
  • Second District Court of Appeals
    • Elizabeth Kerr
  • Third District Court of Appeals
    • Melissa Goodwin
  • Fourth District Court of Appeals
    • Lori I. Valenzuela
    • Irene Alarcon Rios
  • Fifth District Court of Appeals
    • Lana Myers
    • David Schenk
  • Sixth District Court of Appeals
    • Josh Morriss
  • Seventh District Court of Appeals
    • Lawrence Doss
  • Eighth District Court of Appeals
    • Jeff Alley
  • Ninth District Court of Appeals
    • Charles Kreger
  • Tenth District Court of Appeals
    • Steve Smith
  • Eleventh District Court of Appeals
    • W. Stacy Trotter
  • Twelfth District Court of Appeals
    • Brian Hoyle
  • Thirteenth District Court of Appeals
    • Leticia Hinojosa
  • Fourteenth District Court of Appeals
    • Kevin Jewell
    • Randy Wilson

Amarillo-area judges

This story is developing. Check with MyHighPlains.com for updates.