REPLAY: City of Amarillo COVID-19 Zoom meeting for June 3, 2020

Top Stories

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — Amarillo Public Health Director Casie Stoughton gave an update on the test results returning from the mass testing done at the JBS plant during Wednesday’s COVID-19 briefing.

According to Stoughton, 821 Potter and Randall county residents were testing at the plant. 20% have tested positive and 19% of those test results are still pending.

“As far as JBS testing, we’re still continuing to see results from the mass testing that was provided by the State of Texas there at the JBS plant,” said Stoughton.

Stoughton said the health department is updating the Amarillo Alerts dashboard with the latest COVID-19 information in the city. 

Hospital Visitation:

Some visitors are going to being allowed once again at Northwest and BSA. 

Northwest is allowing one guest per room and expectant mothers can have two visitors. BSA expects its visitation policies to relax in the next couple of days.

The VA is planning to reopen limited services for veterans starting July 6 and will start limited services at its outlying clinics on June 15.

COVID-19 in Prisons:

There are more new cases of COVID-19 at the Clements Unit, bringing that total to 321 active cases in inmates and 54 active cases in employees.

During today’s COVID-19 briefing, Dr. Brian Weis with Northwest Texas Hospital said that for a few weeks inmates from the Clements unit were the bulk of their ICU patients, but since the prisons increase in the number of cases with mass testing at the prison, Dr. Weis said they are actually seeing fewer inmates at the hospital.

“I talked to the doctor out there and they are doing some great work on contact precautions and really kind of securing that there is not so much interaction, and sounds like they are doing a great job of mitigating that spread, and we’re not seeing the number of hospitalizations like we were seeing four to six weeks ago, said Dr. Weis. 

The Clements Unit has seen 50 recoveries in inmates and 35 from employees. There has also been one inmate and one corrections officer die because of COVID-19.

Watch a replay of this morning’s briefing here:

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1106151
Beaver4556436
Briscoe775134
Carson27814409
Castro66230884
Childress1,322171,330
Cimarron2031197
Collingsworth2169252
Cottle1437183
Curry5,030724,799
Dallam1,01991,007
Deaf Smith2,746642,671
Donley18415337
Gray1,747541,979
Hall33214413
Hardeman31112367
Hansford37723817
Hartley7269714
Hemphill5072545
Hutchinson1,176711,545
Lipscomb28112289
Moore1,998712,223
Ochiltree949251,022
Oldham1214244
Parmer864351,166
Potter17,12842616,590
Quay4278409
Randall16,42928416,028
Roberts56160
Roosevelt1,863531,757
Sherman18312187
Swisher41317749
Texas3,479273,390
Union2449203
Wheeler44910481
TOTAL62,5041,43463,964
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss