APH: 50 new COVID-19 cases, 2 new deaths reported, 72 recoveries

Top Stories

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 50 new COVID-19 cases and 72 new recoveries in the Amarillo area.

According to APH, Potter County has 15 new COVID-19 cases, bringing the total number of cases to 3,943. There are also 27 new recoveries in Potter County today, totaling to 3,659.

APH said Randall County has 35 new cases, bringing its total up to 2,077. 45 recoveries were reported on Monday, totaling to 1,802.

APH is reporting two new deaths in Randall County, bring the total to 32 deaths overall. APH reports that Potter County has a total of 51 deaths.

The health district is reporting there are 476 active cases of the coronavirus in Potter and Randall County.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021.)

7CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076142
Beaver4406415
Briscoe764126
Carson24614363
Castro629859
Childress1,312161,307
Cimarron1901184
Collingsworth1909248
Cottle1377181
Curry4,923674,296
Dallam1,0119996
Deaf Smith2,712632,618
Donley17013323
Gray1,724531,891
Hall32214395
Hardeman31112366
Hansford36520759
Hartley7199705
Hemphill5342536
Hutchinson1,067691,418
Lipscomb27311274
Moore1,920682,127
Ochiltree92225993
Oldham1114220
Parmer827341,122
Potter16,86740616,184
Quay4208353
Randall16,19827615,598
Roberts52154
Roosevelt1,838501,557
Sherman14012129
Swisher39317721
Texas3,448243,351
Union2379190
Wheeler4329458
TOTAL61,3241,38161,460
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss