No Exceedances of Federal Health Advisory Levels of PFAS at Cannon AFB, NMED says

News

There are no exceedances of federal health advisory levels of PFAS at Cannon Air Force Base’s public water system or from the Cannon-area sampling, that according to the New Mexico Environmental Department.

The NMED released source water sampling results from Cannon Air Force Base’s public water system that were taken back in March, as well as the results of Cannon-area sampling done on drinking water systems in Nov. 2018. 

The NMED said the results from both sampling events show that PFAS were not detectable in most of the drinking water systems that were tested. The dataset is available on NMED’s website.

The department said low concentration of some PFAS were detected in samples collected from Turquoise Estates drinking water system, but those detections were below EPA health advisory levels.

Residents of Turquoise Estates who would want to discuss the results can call the Department of Health at 505-827-0006

More information on the testing results and other topics related to PFAS contamination on and around Cannon Air Force Base will be presented at an April public meeting in Clovis hosted by NMED in conjunction with the New Mexico Departments of Health and Agriculture and the Office of the Attorney General.

The meeting will be from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. on April 29 in the Dr. Jay Gurley Town Hall Room at Clovis Community College.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss