Moore County reports 10 new cases of COVID-19

News

A rendering of coronavirus via the CDC.

MOORE COUNTY (KAMR/KCIT) — Moore County Hospital District is reporting 10 new confirmed cases in the county, bringing the total to 19.

This number consists of 13 state tests (PCR) and six quick antibody tests.

Officials report that area physicians now have access to an antibody quick test, which can detect an active case of COVID-19. This helps to resolve the recent lack of testing we’ve had in our area.

Officials say “We don’t want to be alarmist to our community, but we are genuinely concerned that this number is high and that it will become higher in the following days.”

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:00 p.m. on February 24, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076143
Beaver4366413
Briscoe754131
Carson24613371
Castro64829870
Childress1,304151,311
Cimarron1551149
Collingsworth1909245
Cottle1367181
Curry4,898663,926
Dallam1,0089987
Deaf Smith2,699632,618
Donley17013325
Gray1,767501,850
Hall32114387
Hardeman30812362
Hansford36119762
Hartley7169703
Hemphill5332537
Hutchinson1,056681,438
Lipscomb27311273
Moore1,914682,128
Ochiltree92025995
Oldham1113222
Parmer826341,120
Potter16,81340216,047
Quay4168319
Randall16,15927115,451
Roberts52154
Roosevelt1,835501,413
Sherman13812131
Swisher39116724
Texas3,435243,331
Union2379180
Wheeler4329454
TOTAL61,0421,36060,695
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss