City of Amarillo gives update on strike force testing

Local News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — Friday at the city COVID-19 briefing, the city discussed the strike force and how the CDC and Texas National Guard are working together to help test and recommend how to combat the coronavirus in the area.

Officials said the strike force has tested up to 4,000 people over the past week and will finish testing on Monday. They will then evaluate if they will remain in the city after then.

“We are currently just evaluating other areas of need while they are here. Do we have other areas, that’s a fluid situation and we are analyzing that right now, so it’s possible they could extend their stay,” said Mayor Ginger Nelson.

The tests are being flown to Galveston to have them quickly screened and to get the results back with a quick turn around time.

“Generally there is a 48-hour turnaround. We are working with the State Health Department processing all of that and they will turn around those test results as quick as they can,” said Casie Stoughton, Director of the Amarillo Health Department.

The city said the test results should be here very soon.

Mayor Nelson said that getting the data from these test results and using that towards a strategy to beat COVID-19 is important.

Dr.Scott Milton, the Amarillo Health Authority, said the numbers at the Clements Unit have remained stable and they are testing and doing treatment internally. He also added that that ventilator use at both hospitals is 50% or less and there is no need for ventilators from outside the community.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on January 25, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong976108
Beaver3714336
Briscoe673102
Carson20211305
Castro60324794
Childress1,278121,238
Cimarron1161108
Collingsworth1718219
Cottle1347174
Curry4,663553,175
Dallam9429902
Deaf Smith2,548612,418
Donley14210264
Gray1,614411,646
Hall28014254
Hardeman2699319
Hansford32417629
Hartley6779627
Hemphill5132367
Hutchinson904601,162
Lipscomb24011227
Moore1,867602,043
Ochiltree88819921
Oldham912150
Parmer805321,065
Potter16,23735514,682
Quay3958238
Randall15,47623413,479
Roberts50146
Roosevelt1,73542987
Sherman10111104
Swisher36014644
Texas3,278203,138
Union2088104
Wheeler4039391
TOTAL57,9841,19153,391
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss