According to the first
[…] According to the document, the petition claims that Smith violated common law by failing to look out for other vehicles, failing to yield the right of way, failing to take evasive action to avoid colliding with the vehicle and failing to control the speed of the vehicle. The petition also claims that Smtih violated statutory traffic laws including intoxication assault and intoxication manslaughter.

The petition also cited damages related to the Guitars and Cadillac nightclub allegedly violating Section 2.02(b) of the Texas Alcohol Beverage Code.

According to the code, officials said that providing, selling or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the bases of a “statutory cause of action,” upon proof that “it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others.”

“Defendant and their employees sold, served or provided alcoholic beverages to Defendant, Rayna Smith, an adult underage recipient, when she was obviously intoxicated to the extent that she presented a clear danger to herself and others,” the petition reads.