APH reports 360 new cases, seven deaths, 553 recoveries in Amarillo area

Local News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 360 new cases, seven new deaths, and 553 new recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 184 new cases, six new deaths, and 243 recoveries.

In Randall County, 176 new cases were reported, one new death, and 310 recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 35.82%.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on March 3, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076142
Beaver4406417
Briscoe774127
Carson25114364
Castro65029859
Childress1,310171,308
Cimarron1901184
Collingsworth1899248
Cottle1407175
Curry4,927684,336
Dallam1,0119996
Deaf Smith2,714632,634
Donley17014327
Gray1,724531,886
Hall32214395
Hardeman31112354
Hansford36521765
Hartley7199705
Hemphill5032538
Hutchinson1,070691,422
Lipscomb27311277
Moore1,943692,150
Ochiltree92425995
Oldham1144223
Parmer830341,123
Potter16,93141016,243
Quay4208356
Randall16,24127715,651
Roberts52153
Roosevelt1,839501,565
Sherman17512159
Swisher39317723
Texas3,448243,357
Union2379191
Wheeler43310460
TOTAL61,4441,38861,708
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:


More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss