APH reports 24 new cases of COVID-19, 1 death, and 34 recoveries in Amarillo area

Local News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 24 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 34 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 10 new cases and eight recoveries.

In Randall County, five new cases were reported and 19 recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 3.03%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1506195
Beaver4766469
Briscoe986161
Carson40614557
Castro737321,011
Childress1,333171,364
Cimarron2142212
Collingsworth2489319
Cottle1437184
Curry5,279845,144
Dallam87991,022
Deaf Smith2,189682,837
Donley21415405
Gray2,082572,383
Hall39114470
Hardeman32512371
Hansford39724905
Hartley6249725
Hemphill5412582
Hutchinson1,728722,165
Lipscomb31612339
Moore2,258732,668
Ochiltree1,039271,161
Oldham1564284
Parmer916351,255
Potter17,60645817,071
Quay53210500
Randall16,99230816,596
Roberts58161
Roosevelt2,021591,919
Sherman19812221
Swisher48718869
Texas3,537343,500
Union25810243
Wheeler50112556
TOTAL65,3261,53768,721
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss