APH reports 233 new COVID-19 cases, 6 deaths, 447 recoveries in Amarillo area

Local News

APHD COVID-19 Report Card for Friday 12 18 2020

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 233 new cases, six new deaths, and 447 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 96 new cases, three deaths, and 198 recoveries.

In Randall County, 137 new cases were reported along with three deaths, and 249 recoveries.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 05:30 p.m. on March 5, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076142
Beaver4406421
Briscoe774126
Carson25314364
Castro65129860
Childress1,311171,309
Cimarron1981192
Collingsworth1899248
Cottle1407179
Curry4,942684,446
Dallam1,01691,000
Deaf Smith2,724642,634
Donley17115328
Gray1,724541,956
Hall32314396
Hardeman31112354
Hansford36621763
Hartley7229406
Hemphill5352538
Hutchinson1,08069147
Lipscomb27412274
Moore1,956692,141
Ochiltree92925997
Oldham1154222
Parmer830341,124
Potter16,96741216,303
Quay4208360
Randall16,27227715,721
Roberts52153
Roosevelt1,840501,604
Sherman17512129
Swisher39317724
Texas3,453243,362
Union2379194
Wheeler43410460
TOTAL61,6251,39460,453
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss