APH reports 208 new cases of COVID-19, one death, 324 recoveries in the Amarillo Area

Local News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department reports 208 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 324 recoveries in the Amarillo Area.

APH said Potter County has 99 new cases, and 148 recoveries.

In Randall County 109 new cases were reported, one death, and 176 recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 30.64%.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong976108
Beaver3714339
Briscoe673102
Carson20212305
Castro60325793
Childress1,276131,238
Cimarron1201108
Collingsworth1718219
Cottle1347175
Curry4,677583,175
Dallam9609921
Deaf Smith2,566612,470
Donley14510268
Gray1,620421,670
Hall28014255
Hardeman2709319
Hansford32417629
Hartley6999638
Hemphill5162426
Hutchinson904601,163
Lipscomb24011227
Moore1,867602,045
Ochiltree88820921
Oldham932156
Parmer805331,065
Potter16,36735914,834
Quay3958238
Randall15,64223913,773
Roberts50146
Roosevelt1,74042987
Sherman10211104
Swisher36214644
Texas3,278213,160
Union2098104
Wheeler4029391
TOTAL58,1341,19953,518
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss