APH reports 19 new cases of COVID-19 in Amarillo area, 16 recoveries

Local News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department has reported 19 new cases of COVID-19 in the Amarillo area, along with 16 recoveries.

Potter County reported 14 new cases of COVID-19, and nine recoveries.

Randall County reported 5 new cases of COVID-19, and seven recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate stands at 2.48%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1346175
Beaver4746466
Briscoe975163
Carson36314505
Castro71532952
Childress1,342171,365
Cimarron2141213
Collingsworth2459312
Cottle1437183
Curry5,154784,962
Dallam89191,018
Deaf Smith2,118662,732
Donley20515389
Gray1,986562,247
Hall36014436
Hardeman32312368
Hansford39224870
Hartley6219721
Hemphill5382582
Hutchinson1,538711,935
Lipscomb30012323
Moore2,242722,619
Ochiltree1,023271,101
Oldham1374263
Parmer906351,217
Potter17,39844916,741
Quay4858418
Randall16,75229816,202
Roberts56159
Roosevelt1,945561,808
Sherman19412212
Swisher45017803
Texas3,514333,470
Union2489236
Wheeler47510519
TOTAL63,9781,49666,587
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss