APH releases final COVID-19 report card, notes 15 new cases, 17 recoveries in Amarillo area

Local News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department reported 15 new cases of COVID-19, along with 17 recoveries, in the Amarillo area.

Potter County reported eight new cases of COVID-19, and six recoveries.

Randall County reported seven new cases of COVID-19, and 11 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate was noted at 2.73%.

The City of Amarillo noted that this is the final APH COVID-19 daily report card. Said the City, ” Following today’s report card, information on the COVID-19 Report Card will be provided exclusively online at amarilloalerts.com

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1506195
Beaver4766469
Briscoe976161
Carson40014549
Castro736321,005
Childress1,330171,361
Cimarron2142212
Collingsworth2489319
Cottle1437184
Curry5,263845,097
Dallam87991,022
Deaf Smith2,169682,814
Donley21415401
Gray2,048572,350
Hall39114470
Hardeman32512371
Hansford39724904
Hartley6249724
Hemphill5392582
Hutchinson1,668722,105
Lipscomb31612338
Moore2,255732,668
Ochiltree1,037271,162
Oldham1564284
Parmer914351,249
Potter17,59045817,023
Quay52010485
Randall16,97530616,541
Roberts58161
Roosevelt2,017591,897
Sherman19812221
Swisher48718870
Texas3,535343,497
Union25810240
Wheeler50212556
TOTAL65,1241,53668,379
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss