AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – During the first update to the Department of State Health Services (DSHS) on COVID-19 cases in schools for the new semester, Amarillo ISD reported 229 new student cases and 109 staff cases. Canyon ISD reported 194 student cases of COVID-19 and 44 staff cases.

River Road High School, as well as Pampa ISD and Bovina ISD, all closed campuses for Friday relating to COVID-19 cases and sanitation efforts.

School DistrictTotal EnrollmentTotal Student CasesTotal Staff CasesOn CampusOff CampusUnknown
Amarillo ISD31,1913,1941,021245453,646
Canyon ISD10,7691,084281251,358
Bushland ISD1,5441443600180
Highland Park ISD831151352913144
River Road ISD1,35215883112228
Borger ISD2,5245341801942653
Stanford- Fritch ISD67542120459
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD668N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spring Creek ISD103N/A5N/AN/AN/A
Texhoma ISD175N/A3N/AN/AN/A
Stratford ISD57192056
Gruver ISD433N/A14N/AN/AN/A
Pringle-Morse CISD1171241141
Spearman ISD 795833011498
Chillicothe ISD2014282480
Quanah ISD517882600114
Perryton ISD2,076N/A50N/AN/AN/A
Boys Ranch ISD 1663460391
Vega ISD 37021110320
Adrian ISD 118N/A0N/AN/AN/A
Wildorado ISD227N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Booker ISD 356N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Follett ISD 17834103410
Darrouzett ISD149N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Channing ISD165N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hartley ISD235N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dumas ISD4,33829879133244
Sunray ISD624N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lefors ISD181513288
McLean ISD193N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Pampa ISD3,522N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grandview-Hopkins ISD47N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Miami ISD200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Canadian ISD8412076307263
Shamrock ISD375N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wheeler ISD407N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Kelton ISD1431310104
Fort Elliot CISD159N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Groom ISD1471860321
Panhandle ISD664N/A1N/AN/AN/A
White Deer ISD344N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hereford ISD3,962263138037724
Walcott ISD154N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Bovina ISD461433044029
Farwell ISD59301010
Friona ISD1,073N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lazbuddie ISD169N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dimmitt ISD1,160N/A37N/AN/AN/A
Hart ISD2103142825
Nazareth ISD250N/A3N/AN/AN/A
Claude ISD31444130354
Clarendon ISD453863601202
Hedley ISD125N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Memphis ISD4362040240
Turkey-Quitaque ISD195N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wellington ISD551N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Childress ISD1026N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Paducah ISD162171601122
Happy ISD258N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tulia ISD95013246030148
Kress ISD27467058
Silverton ISD192391052915
Dalhart ISD1,732N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Texline ISD220N/A0N/AN/AN/A