APH reports 65 new COVID-19 cases, 195 fewer active cases, and 260 new recoveries

News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department COVID-19 report card for Monday, July 6, showed 65 new cases in Potter and Randall counties.

Net active cases in the counties dropped 195 cases.

The report card showed 41 new cases in Potter County and 24 new cases in Randall County. There are a total of 3,920 confirmed cases in Potter and Randall Counties.

The report card also showed 251 new recoveries in Potter County and nine in Randall County.

According to the Amarillo PHD report card, there have been a total of 3,506 recoveries for the two counties—2,739 in Potter and 767 in Randall.

There have been a total of 46 deaths between the two counties, 39 in Potter, and seven in Randall.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 7:00 p.m. on January 24, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong976108
Beaver3704336
Briscoe673102
Carson20211305
Castro60324794
Childress1,278121,238
Cimarron1161108
Collingsworth1718219
Cottle1347174
Curry4,663553,175
Dallam9429902
Deaf Smith2,541612,418
Donley14210264
Gray1,614411,646
Hall28014254
Hardeman2699319
Hansford32417629
Hartley6779627
Hemphill4582367
Hutchinson904601,162
Lipscomb24011227
Moore1,867602,043
Ochiltree88819921
Oldham912150
Parmer805321,065
Potter16,18835214,656
Quay3958238
Randall15,43923113,444
Roberts50146
Roosevelt1,73542987
Sherman10111104
Swisher36014644
Texas3,278203,138
Union2088104
Wheeler4039391
TOTAL57,9841,19153,391
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss