APH reports 43 new COVID-19 cases, 10 recoveries in the Amarillo area

News

COA APHD COVID-19 Report Card for Tuesday 04/28

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 43 new COVID-19 cases in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County’s total number is at 430 cases and Randall County’s is at 200.

APH is reporting 10 new recoveries today, bring Potter County’s total to 49 and Randall County’s total to 52.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on January 22, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong906105
Beaver3573336
Briscoe65394
Carson19811292
Castro60124782
Childress1,278121,232
Cimarron1171106
Collingsworth1718210
Cottle1347174
Curry4,587553,054
Dallam9429902
Deaf Smith2,541592,418
Donley1429264
Gray1,614411,646
Hall28012248
Hardeman2699317
Hansford31917605
Hartley6779627
Hemphill4582367
Hutchinson898571,139
Lipscomb23210217
Moore1,863582,012
Ochiltree87419894
Oldham912146
Parmer803321,051
Potter16,18835214,656
Quay3848225
Randall15,43923113,444
Roberts47145
Roosevelt1,71542939
Sherman10111103
Swisher36014627
Texas3,267193,120
Union208795
Wheeler4039370
TOTAL57,7451,17753,029
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss