APH reports 25 new COVID-19 cases, 1 new death, 17 recoveries in the Amarillo area

News

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 25 new COVID-19 cases, one new death, and 17 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

According to APH, Potter County’s case total has increased by 16 to 2,145, and Randall County’s total has increased by nine to 611.

Randall County is reporting a new death, bringing its total to five. Potter County remains at 23.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:00 p.m. on December 4, 2020.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong56338
Beaver2262174
Briscoe41134
Carson114379
Castro4968399
Childress8852671
Cimarron8270
Collingsworth54131
Cottle68457
Curry3,359281,305
Dallam7869723
Deaf Smith2,114401,867
Donley1182102
Gray1,366221228
Hall115366
Hardeman118493
Hansford2559213
Hartley5036464
Hemphill3122258
Hutchinson70229517
Lipscomb1511106
Moore1,688331,473
Ochiltree6156490
Oldham55231
Parmer75525628
Potter13,5122269,791
Quay267587
Randall11,8601317,401
Roberts29124
Roosevelt1,08116377
Sherman156686
Swisher29810201
Texas2,511132,274
Union142534
Wheeler3327296
TOTAL45,22266531,689
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss