RECAP: City of Amarillo’s COVID-19 briefing for Aug. 26

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — We are seeing a slight and gradual decline of COVID-9 patients in our local hospitals.

21 people are at Northwest Texas Hospital battling the virus. Six of those are in the ICU, and four of the six are on a ventilator.

At BSA, they have got 23 patients with COVID-19. 12 of those are in the ICU.

There are six people at the VA hospital and 24 people at home with the virus.

During today’s COVID-19 briefing, Amarillo Public Health Authority, Dr. Scott Milton, discussed the process of vaccine development.

Dr. Milton said there are essentially three phases in a vaccine trial. Each phase expands the number of people given the experimental vaccine.

At each phase, researchers monitor for efficacy and safety.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:00 p.m. on January 18, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong83699
Beaver3513330
Briscoe65389
Carson19811277
Castro60022763
Childress1,241121,195
Cimarron1171103
Collingsworth1698201
Cottle1316169
Curry4,555523,017
Dallam9399893
Deaf Smith2,518592,386
Donley1377225
Gray1,597401,626
Hall26011220
Hardeman2659309
Hansford31517579
Hartley6539619
Hemphill4582354
Hutchinson896561,118
Lipscomb22610204
Moore1,859571,987
Ochiltree87019877
Oldham902139
Parmer803321,039
Potter15,94733314,357
Quay3818222
Randall15,10422412,988
Roberts46143
Roosevelt1,69741921
Sherman10111102
Swisher35914611
Texas3,245183,056
Union207789
Wheeler4039366
TOTAL56,8911,13351,629
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss