Watch Replay: City of Amarillo COVID-19 response Zoom meeting 5/18/2020

Coronavirus

More city facilities will be open to the public starting today, that according to City Manager Jared Miller.

Starting today, the utility billing department at city hall is reopening to accept walk-ins. They also have curbside payment services available for customers.

Drive-thru testing is still available at the fairgrounds as well.


COVID-19 testing at local nursing homes has started in full this week, that according to Amarillo Public Health Director Casie Stoughton during this morning’s briefing.

She said the city is working with the public health department, the Amarillo Fire Department, and the individual nursing homes to comply with the governor’s orders.

“We’re coordinating with each of those agencies to make sure that we’re complying with the governor’s order to make sure that all nursing home staff and employees are tested. So we should have more information as the week goes on and results maybe next week or the week after,’ said Stoughton.

Firefighters volunteered to help administer the tests.


(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:15 p.m. on November 29, 2020.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong50136
Beaver2042150
Briscoe40133
Carson98274
Castro4668375
Childress8301648
Cimarron7962
Collingsworth39124
Cottle56449
Curry3,157201,066
Dallam74214605
Deaf Smith1,748381,615
Donley1111101
Gray1,300221118
Hall80457
Hardeman88477
Hansford2369214
Hartley4766383
Hemphill2862235
Hutchinson66124510
Lipscomb1331103
Moore1,631321,450
Ochiltree5546486
Oldham42230
Parmer70422618
Potter12,3601768,819
Quay230480
Randall10,4431086,158
Roberts29121
Roosevelt98013336
Sherman156686
Swisher2769194
Texas2,379122,169
Union118428
Wheeler3027279
TOTAL41,08456728,329
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss