Texas DSHS: 22 more COVID-19 cases in Moore County; 29 total new cases

Coronavirus

AUSTIN, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) —  The Texas Department of State Health Services is confirming 29 more positive cases of COVID-19 across the Texas Panhandle.

Texas DSHS reports 22 more patients in Moore County. That brings the total number of cases to 294.

There are also new cases in Deaf Smith (1), Ochiltree (4), and Parmer (2).

That makes a total number of cases in Deaf Smith to 26, Ochiltree has 24, and six in Parmer County.

Wheeler County Emergency Management is reporting one new case in the county. That brings a total of 6 cases in Wheeler County.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:30 p.m. on January 17, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong83699
Beaver3513327
Briscoe65389
Carson19811277
Castro60022760
Childress1,241121,186
Cimarron1171103
Collingsworth1698201
Cottle1306166
Curry4,525522,980
Dallam9259870
Deaf Smith2,506592,386
Donley1377225
Gray1,593401,626
Hall26011220
Hardeman2659309
Hansford31517577
Hartley6379590
Hemphill4582354
Hutchinson896561,116
Lipscomb22610204
Moore1,859561,987
Ochiltree87019877
Oldham902139
Parmer803321,034
Potter15,94733314,357
Quay3818218
Randall15,10422412,988
Roberts46143
Roosevelt1,69539908
Sherman10111102
Swisher35914609
Texas3,239183,043
Union207783
Wheeler4039366
TOTAL56,8261,13151,521
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss