High Plains schools report weekly COVID-19 cases among students, staff

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – School districts across the High Plains released COVID-19 case numbers among students and staff as of Friday morning. Further weekly reports from the High Plains include COVID-19 hospitalization statistics from Amarillo hospitals.

Amarillo ISD reported 50 new student cases of COVID-19, as well as 18 among staff.

River Road ISD reported one new staff case of COVID-19, as well as Bushland ISD, and Highland Park ISD reported none.

Canyon ISD reported 12 new student cases of COVID-19, as well as six staff member cases.

School DistrictTotal EnrollmentTotal Student CasesTotal Staff CasesOn CampusOff CampusUnknown
Amarillo ISD30,8511,320354203571,297
Canyon ISD10,11244910314547
Bushland ISD1,44966110077
Highland Park ISD868881320873
River Road ISD1,2967834010102
Borger ISD2,454209691028240
Stanford- Fritch ISD675N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD668N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spring Creek ISD103N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Texhoma ISD173N/A3N/AN/AN/A
Stratford ISD57192056
Gruver ISD433N/A0N/AN/AN/A
Pringle-Morse CISD117N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spearman ISD 792N/A5N/AN/AN/A
Chillicothe ISD204N/A4N/AN/AN/A
Quanah ISD513N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Perryton ISD2,08367193830
Boys Ranch ISD 191N/A3N/AN/AN/A
Vega ISD 3611680240
Adrian ISD 117N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wildorado ISD225N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Booker ISD 360N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Follett ISD 177N/A2N/AN/AN/A
Darrouzett ISD139N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Channing ISD159N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hartley ISD233N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dumas ISD4,095N/A35N/AN/AN/A
Sunray ISD591N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lefors ISD168N/A7N/AN/AN/A
McLean ISD202N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Pampa ISD3,399N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grandview-Hopkins ISD40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Miami ISD200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Canadian ISD871N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Shamrock ISD379N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wheeler ISD424N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Kelton ISD123N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Fort Elliot CISD143N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Groom ISD138N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Panhandle ISD65471080
White Deer ISD365N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hereford ISD3,842964901387
Walcott ISD143N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Bovina ISD466N/A6N/AN/AN/A
Farwell ISD55001010
Friona ISD1,081N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lazbuddie ISD184N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dimmitt ISD1,160N/A10N/AN/AN/A
Hart ISD215N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Nazareth ISD248N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Claude ISD3011550218
Clarendon ISD43508N/AN/AN/A
Hedley ISD116N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Memphis ISD449N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Turkey-Quitaque ISD199N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wellington ISD532N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Childress ISD998N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Paducah ISD18574092
Happy ISD272N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tulia ISD9023580934
Kress ISD278N/A0N/AN/AN/A
Silverton ISD1831623105
Dalhart ISD1,600N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Texline ISD195N/A0N/AN/AN/A

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss