High Plains school districts continue to update COVID-19 numbers for students, staff

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — School districts across the High Plains released COVID-19 case numbers among students and staff as of Friday. Further weekly reports from the High Plains include COVID-19 hospitalization statistics from Amarillo hospitals as well as the COVID-19 report card for Potter and Randall counties.

Amarillo ISD reported 88 new student cases of COVID-19 as well as 36 new staff cases. Canyon ISD reported seven new cases among staff.

School DistrictTotal EnrollmentTotal Student CasesTotal Staff CasesOn CampusOff CampusUnknown
Amarillo ISD30,8511,408390213851,392
Canyon ISD10,11248611014547
Bushland ISD1,44973130086
Highland Park ISD868911420877
River Road ISD1,2968040010110
Borger ISD2,454214731028249
Stanford- Fritch ISD675N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD668N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spring Creek ISD103N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Texhoma ISD173N/A3N/AN/AN/A
Stratford ISD57192056
Gruver ISD433N/A0N/AN/AN/A
Pringle-Morse CISD117N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Spearman ISD 792N/A6N/AN/AN/A
Chillicothe ISD204N/A4N/AN/AN/A
Quanah ISD513N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Perryton ISD2,08374203910
Boys Ranch ISD 191N/A3N/AN/AN/A
Vega ISD 3611680240
Adrian ISD 117N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wildorado ISD225N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Booker ISD 360N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Follett ISD 177N/A2N/AN/AN/A
Darrouzett ISD139N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Channing ISD159N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hartley ISD233N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dumas ISD4,095N/A39N/AN/AN/A
Sunray ISD591N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lefors ISD168N/A7N/AN/AN/A
McLean ISD202N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Pampa ISD3,399N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Grandview-Hopkins ISD40N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Miami ISD200N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Canadian ISD871N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Shamrock ISD379N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wheeler ISD424N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Kelton ISD123N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Fort Elliot CISD143N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Groom ISD138N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Panhandle ISD65471080
White Deer ISD365N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Hereford ISD3,8421135801387
Walcott ISD143N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Bovina ISD466670112
Farwell ISD55001010
Friona ISD1,081N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lazbuddie ISD184N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dimmitt ISD1,160N/A10N/AN/AN/A
Hart ISD215N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Nazareth ISD248N/A1N/AN/AN/A
Claude ISD3011750319
Clarendon ISD43508N/AN/AN/A
Hedley ISD116N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Memphis ISD449N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Turkey-Quitaque ISD199N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wellington ISD532N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Childress ISD998N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Paducah ISD18574092
Happy ISD272N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tulia ISD902401001236
Kress ISD278N/A7N/AN/AN/A
Silverton ISD1831633106
Dalhart ISD1,600N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Texline ISD195N/A0N/AN/AN/A

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss