APH reports 47 new COVID-19 cases, and 23 new recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department COVID-19 report card for Wednesday, July 8, showed 47 new cases in Potter and Randall counties.

Net active cases in the two counties gained 24 new cases.

The report card showed 17 new cases in Potter County and 30 new cases in Randall County. There are a total of 4,026 confirmed cases in Potter and Randall Counties.

The report card also showed 23 new recoveries in Potter and Randall County.

According to the Amarillo PHD report card, there have been a total of 3,558 recoveries for the two counties—2,757 in Potter and 801 in Randall.

There have been a total of 46 deaths between the two counties, 39 in Potter, and seven in Randall.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 7:00 p.m. on January 24, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong976108
Beaver3704336
Briscoe673102
Carson20211305
Castro60324794
Childress1,278121,238
Cimarron1161108
Collingsworth1718219
Cottle1347174
Curry4,663553,175
Dallam9429902
Deaf Smith2,541612,418
Donley14210264
Gray1,614411,646
Hall28014254
Hardeman2699319
Hansford32417629
Hartley6779627
Hemphill4582367
Hutchinson904601,162
Lipscomb24011227
Moore1,867602,043
Ochiltree88819921
Oldham912150
Parmer805321,065
Potter16,18835214,656
Quay3958238
Randall15,43923113,444
Roberts50146
Roosevelt1,73542987
Sherman10111104
Swisher36014644
Texas3,278203,138
Union2088104
Wheeler4039391
TOTAL57,9841,19153,391
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss