APH reports 54 new cases of COVID-19, 2 deaths and 10 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 54 new cases of COVID-19, two deaths and 10 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 28 new cases, two deaths and two recoveries.

In Randall County, 26 new cases were reported and eight recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 2.98%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1336174
Beaver4746466
Briscoe975163
Carson35814502
Castro71332949
Childress1,346171,368
Cimarron2141213
Collingsworth2429309
Cottle1437183
Curry5,131784,956
Dallam89191,018
Deaf Smith2,112662,728
Donley20415389
Gray1,979562,246
Hall36014436
Hardeman32312369
Hansford39025869
Hartley6219721
Hemphill5382584
Hutchinson1,530711,931
Lipscomb30012323
Moore2,104722,395
Ochiltree1,016271,094
Oldham1374264
Parmer904361,214
Potter17,42444916,765
Quay4658418
Randall16,77729816,214
Roberts56159
Roosevelt1,928551,809
Sherman19112209
Swisher44517799
Texas3,514333,470
Union2489235
Wheeler47510519
TOTAL64,0171,49666,645
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss