APH reports 513 new cases, 15 deaths, and 563 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

APH Report Card

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 513 new cases, 15 new deaths, and 563 new recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 229 new cases, nine deaths, and 270 recoveries.

In Randall County, 284 new cases were reported, six new deaths, and 293 recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 37.05%.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:00 p.m. on January 20, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong906105
Beaver3523334
Briscoe65394
Carson19811292
Castro60124782
Childress1,278121,232
Cimarron1171104
Collingsworth1718210
Cottle1347174
Curry4,587553,054
Dallam9429902
Deaf Smith2,522592,386
Donley1429264
Gray1,601411,646
Hall28012248
Hardeman2699317
Hansford31917605
Hartley6779627
Hemphill4582367
Hutchinson898571,139
Lipscomb23210217
Moore1,863582,012
Ochiltree87419894
Oldham912146
Parmer803321,051
Potter16,06234314,574
Quay3848225
Randall15,24822713,317
Roberts47145
Roosevelt1,71542939
Sherman10111103
Swisher36014627
Texas3,247183,096
Union208795
Wheeler4039370
TOTAL57,3381,15752,593
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:


More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss