APH reports 263 new cases, 2 deaths, 130 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

EDITOR’S NOTE: The City of Amarillo released an updated report card showing 263 new cases as opposed to their original report of 457. This story has been updated to reflect the city’s change.

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 263 new cases, two deaths, and 130 recoveries in Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 236 new cases, two deaths, and 66 new recoveries.

In Randall County, 221 new cases were reported.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 17.29%. This is the fifth day with the AHR above 15% – according to state guidelines laid out in GA-32, after seven days with a rate above that level, the area will need to scale back reopening efforts and further limit business capacities and social gatherings and visitations.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1106151
Beaver4556436
Briscoe775134
Carson27814409
Castro66230884
Childress1,322171,330
Cimarron2031197
Collingsworth2169252
Cottle1437183
Curry5,030724,799
Dallam1,01991,007
Deaf Smith2,746642,671
Donley18415337
Gray1,747541,979
Hall33214413
Hardeman31112367
Hansford37723817
Hartley7269714
Hemphill5072545
Hutchinson1,176711,545
Lipscomb28112289
Moore1,998712,223
Ochiltree949251,022
Oldham1214244
Parmer864351,166
Potter17,12842616,590
Quay4278409
Randall16,42928416,028
Roberts56160
Roosevelt1,863531,757
Sherman18312187
Swisher41317749
Texas3,479273,390
Union2449203
Wheeler44910481
TOTAL62,5041,43463,964
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss