APH reports 38 new COVID-19 cases, and 15 new recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department COVID-19 report card for Thursday, July 9, showed 38 new cases in Potter and Randall counties.

Net active cases in the two counties gained 23 new cases.

The report card showed 13 new cases in Potter County and 25 new cases in Randall County. There are a total of 4,064 confirmed cases in Potter and Randall Counties.

The report card also showed 15 new recoveries in Potter and Randall County.

According to the Amarillo PHD report card, there have been a total of 3,573 recoveries for the two counties—2,768 in Potter and 805 in Randall.

There have been a total of 46 deaths between the two counties, 39 in Potter, and seven in Randall.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021.)

7CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076142
Beaver4406415
Briscoe764126
Carson24614363
Castro629859
Childress1,312161,307
Cimarron1901184
Collingsworth1909248
Cottle1377181
Curry4,923674,296
Dallam1,0119996
Deaf Smith2,712632,618
Donley17013323
Gray1,724531,891
Hall32214395
Hardeman31112366
Hansford36520759
Hartley7199705
Hemphill5342536
Hutchinson1,067691,418
Lipscomb27311274
Moore1,920682,127
Ochiltree92225993
Oldham1114220
Parmer827341,122
Potter16,86740616,184
Quay4208353
Randall16,19827615,598
Roberts52154
Roosevelt1,838501,557
Sherman14012129
Swisher39317721
Texas3,448243,351
Union2379190
Wheeler4329458
TOTAL61,3241,38161,460
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss