APH reports 31 new COVID-19 cases, 35 new recoveries in the Amarillo area

Coronavirus

APHD COVID-19 Report Card for Friday 07/24/20

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 31 new COVID-19 cases and 35 new recoveries in the Amarillo area.

According to APH, Potter County has 13 new cases, totaling at 3,353. Randall County has 18, bringing its total to 1,442.

For recoveries, Potter County has 18 new, bringing its total up to 2,968. Randall County reporting 17 new today, totaling at 989.

Potter County remains at 42 total deaths. Randall County still stands at 17.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 5:15 p.m. on November 29, 2020.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong50136
Beaver2042150
Briscoe40133
Carson98274
Castro4668375
Childress8301648
Cimarron7962
Collingsworth39124
Cottle56449
Curry3,157201,066
Dallam74214605
Deaf Smith1,748381,615
Donley1111101
Gray1,300221118
Hall80457
Hardeman88477
Hansford2369214
Hartley4766383
Hemphill2862235
Hutchinson66124510
Lipscomb1331103
Moore1,631321,450
Ochiltree5546486
Oldham42230
Parmer70422618
Potter12,3601768,819
Quay230480
Randall10,4431086,158
Roberts29121
Roosevelt98013336
Sherman156686
Swisher2769194
Texas2,379122,169
Union118428
Wheeler3027279
TOTAL41,08456728,329
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss