APH reports 29 new cases of COVID-19, 2 deaths and 23 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 29 new cases of COVID-19, two deaths and 23 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 10 new cases and nine recoveries.

In Randall County, 19 new cases were reported, two deaths and 14 recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 2.94%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1506195
Beaver4756469
Briscoe1006162
Carson42814578
Castro753321,035
Childress1,341171,370
Cimarron2142212
Collingsworth2499319
Cottle1437184
Curry5,323855,204
Dallam87991,021
Deaf Smith2,202682,868
Donley21515409
Gray2,162572,474
Hall39214471
Hardeman32612373
Hansford40424917
Hartley6249725
Hemphill5423583
Hutchinson1,891722,331
Lipscomb31612338
Moore2,259732,673
Ochiltree1,048271,170
Oldham1574285
Parmer929351,271
Potter17,63845717,128
Quay53711511
Randall17,05131016,662
Roberts58161
Roosevelt2,030591,936
Sherman19812221
Swisher48318869
Texas3,537343,503
Union25910248
Wheeler50412557
TOTAL65,8171,54269,333
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss