APH reports 278 new cases of COVID-19, 1 death and 174 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

City of Amarillo APH Report Card

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 278 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 174 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 126 new cases, one death, and 80 recoveries.

In Randall County, 152 new cases were reported along and 94 recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 18.28%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong2067285
Beaver5909561
Briscoe1627231
Carson57924799
Castro1,025381,320
Childress1,689221,715
Cimarron3372326
Collingsworth30611408
Cottle1879226
Curry7,7451267,152
Dallam1,057111,231
Deaf Smith2,557863,389
Donley27918606
Gray2,795833,618
Hall45115540
Hardeman39214442
Hansford456261,128
Hartley73710917
Hemphill6443710
Hutchinson3,087943,820
Lipscomb37412422
Moore2,609883,505
Ochiltree1,381381,536
Oldham1976371
Parmer1,065411,500
Potter24,99256723,123
Quay1,22425980
Randall25,79137023,631
Roberts90197
Roosevelt2,955702,614
Sherman23516286
Swisher985221,448
Texas4,222394,049
Union40912340
Wheeler65914755
TOTAL92,8141,93794,362
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss