APH reports 234 new cases, 2 deaths, 179 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

APHD COVID-19 Report Card for Wednesday 10 21 2020

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 234 new cases, two deaths, and 179 recoveries in Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 104 new cases and 80 new recoveries.

In Randall County, 130 new cases were reported along with two new deaths and 99 new recoveries.

The Amarillo Area Hospitalization Rate is at 16.47%. This is the fourth day with the AHR above 15% – according to state guidelines laid out in GA-32, after seven days with a rate above that level, the area will need to scale back reopening efforts and further limit business capacities and social gatherings and visitations.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021.)

7CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076142
Beaver4406415
Briscoe764126
Carson24614363
Castro629859
Childress1,312161,307
Cimarron1901184
Collingsworth1909248
Cottle1377181
Curry4,923674,296
Dallam1,0119996
Deaf Smith2,712632,618
Donley17013323
Gray1,724531,891
Hall32214395
Hardeman31112366
Hansford36520759
Hartley7199705
Hemphill5342536
Hutchinson1,067691,418
Lipscomb27311274
Moore1,920682,127
Ochiltree92225993
Oldham1114220
Parmer827341,122
Potter16,86740616,184
Quay4208353
Randall16,19827615,598
Roberts52154
Roosevelt1,838501,557
Sherman14012129
Swisher39317721
Texas3,448243,351
Union2379190
Wheeler4329458
TOTAL61,3241,38161,460
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss