APH reports 20 new cases of COVID-19, and 12 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 20 new cases of COVID-19, and 12 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has eight new cases, and five recoveries.

In Randall County, 12 new cases were reported and seven recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate stands at 2.81%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1396185
Beaver4746468
Briscoe975163
Carson36414506
Castro71732953
Childress1,341171,363
Cimarron2141213
Collingsworth2489318
Cottle1437183
Curry5,195794,968
Dallam87691,019
Deaf Smith2,119662,735
Donley21515405
Gray1,991562,252
Hall36014444
Hardeman32312368
Hansford39224873
Hartley6189722
Hemphill5392582
Hutchinson1,541711,941
Lipscomb31112334
Moore2,247722,641
Ochiltree1,029271,115
Oldham1374272
Parmer908351,219
Potter17,44645216,778
Quay5058419
Randall16,80030116,234
Roberts56159
Roosevelt1,961561,813
Sherman19412220
Swisher45317808
Texas3,519333,477
Union2489236
Wheeler47610527
TOTAL64,1951,50366,813
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss