APH reports 198 new cases of COVID-19, 1 death and 165 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 198 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 165 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 86 new cases, one death, and 80 recoveries.

In Randall County, 112 new cases were reported along with 85 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate stands at 15.52%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1927271
Beaver5659541
Briscoe1417210
Carson54224739
Castro964371,256
Childress1,515211,521
Cimarron3232303
Collingsworth28711377
Cottle1779218
Curry7,3531186,908
Dallam1,036111,218
Deaf Smith2,484753,289
Donley26018550
Gray2,565793,346
Hall42315509
Hardeman38814438
Hansford447261,081
Hartley68410852
Hemphill6323680
Hutchinson2,793863,445
Lipscomb34712366
Moore2,519853,289
Ochiltree1,326371,428
Oldham1816338
Parmer1,040351,462
Potter23,36354421,903
Quay1,04023878
Randall23,63235822,182
Roberts81189
Roosevelt2,715682,483
Sherman22915278
Swisher978221,440
Texas4,048393,938
Union35112314
Wheeler62313729
TOTAL86,2241,85288,869
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss