APH reports 162 new cases of COVID-19, 2 deaths, and 110 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

City of Amarillo APH Report Card August 16, 2021

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department has reported 162 new cases of COVID-19, two deaths, and 110 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

Potter County reported 71 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 42 recoveries.

Randall County reported 91 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 68 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate stands at 13.45%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1787230
Beaver5116495
Briscoe1257192
Carson49817660
Castro868331,134
Childress1,397181,391
Cimarron2932282
Collingsworth2709342
Cottle1619200
Curry6,758965,667
Dallam973111,099
Deaf Smith2,381683,082
Donley24317445
Gray2,428642,836
Hall41215487
Hardeman36113411
Hansford41525999
Hartley67510780
Hemphill5913611
Hutchinson2,385762,779
Lipscomb32912348
Moore2,429793,010
Ochiltree1,166321,263
Oldham1674306
Parmer1,013351,386
Potter21,87252119,208
Quay81412623
Randall21,90234119,149
Roberts71175
Roosevelt2,504652,141
Sherman22113254
Swisher55521961
Texas3,810363,726
Union29610265
Wheeler58112631
TOTAL79,9071,70977,855
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Tri-State Fair Viewer Appreciation

Don't Miss