APH reports 128 new COVID-19 cases in Amarillo area, 1 death, 177 recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department reported 128 new cases of COVID-19 in the area, as well as one death and 177 recoveries.

Potter County reported 66 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 95 recoveries.

Randall County reported 62 new cases of COVID-19, and 82 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate was noted at 15.70%

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1917265
Beaver5659541
Briscoe1387207
Carson53624732
Castro954371,246
Childress1,494201,508
Cimarron3232303
Collingsworth28611374
Cottle1779218
Curry7,3341176,908
Dallam1,036111,218
Deaf Smith2,472753,266
Donley25818546
Gray2,556793,328
Hall42215503
Hardeman38614436
Hansford444261,076
Hartley68410852
Hemphill6283678
Hutchinson2,753863,389
Lipscomb34512364
Moore2,509853,260
Ochiltree1,309371,401
Oldham1786331
Parmer1,034351,456
Potter23,30754421,879
Quay101522878
Randall23,56635822,157
Roberts82189
Roosevelt2,701682,483
Sherman22915278
Swisher973221,438
Texas4048393,938
Union34912314
Wheeler62013728
TOTAL85,7701,84588,165
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss