APH reports 116 new cases of COVID-19 and 165 recoveries in Amarillo area

Coronavirus

City of Amarillo APH Report Card Oct. 20, 2021

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 116 new cases of COVID-19 and 165 recoveries in the Amarillo area.

APH said Potter County has 44 new cases and 68 recoveries.

In Randall County, 72 new cases were reported along with 97 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate stands at 12.00%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong2117290
Beaver6369561
Briscoe1707232
Carson59526801
Castro1,051401,328
Childress1,718221,591
Cimarron3732326
Collingsworth31211408
Cottle1919229
Curry8,1341297,380
Dallam1,080111,264
Deaf Smith2,578873,401
Donley28518598
Gray2,825863,689
Hall45915554
Hardeman39414442
Hansford462261,126
Hartley74810921
Hemphill6533709
Hutchinson3,159983,824
Lipscomb38212420
Moore2,618903,507
Ochiltree1,406381,538
Oldham1986367
Parmer1,076421,518
Potter25,73557923,471
Quay1,400251,044
Randall26,76837424,144
Roberts941101
Roosevelt3,128712,755
Sherman23516286
Swisher988231,472
Texas4,369394,049
Union44412350
Wheeler66814765
TOTAL95,6071,97495,480
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss