APH reporting 1,121 new COVID-19 cases, 4 deaths, 121 new recoveries in the Amarillo area

Coronavirus

This is the City of Amarillo Department of Public Health COVID-19 Report Card for Tuesday, September 29, 2020.

CORRECTION: This article has been updated to reflect an additional death in Potter County.

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department is reporting 1,121 new COVID-19 cases, four new deaths, and 121 new recoveries in the Amarillo area.

According to the City of Amarillo, more than 1,000 of today’s positive tests are from the Nathaniel J. Neal Unit in Potter County. The city said the tests were done by the State of Texas on Sept. 24-25.

The city said there are no reports at this time of any hospitalizations related to individuals from the Neal Unit.

According to APH, Potter County’s new cases today total 1,057 new cases, totaling to 5,938. Four new deaths in Potter County take the death total to 70. 63 new recoveries total to 4,219.

In Randall County, there are 64 new cases, totaling to 2,982. 48 new recoveries total to 2,376.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on January 26, 2021.)

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong976108
Beaver3714339
Briscoe673102
Carson20212305
Castro60325793
Childress1,276131,238
Cimarron1201108
Collingsworth1718219
Cottle1347175
Curry4,677583,175
Dallam9609921
Deaf Smith2,554612,418
Donley14510268
Gray1,620421,670
Hall28014255
Hardeman2709319
Hansford32417629
Hartley6999638
Hemphill5162426
Hutchinson904601,163
Lipscomb24011227
Moore1,867602,045
Ochiltree88820921
Oldham932156
Parmer805331,065
Potter16,30835614,757
Quay3958238
Randall15,57223513,646
Roberts50146
Roosevelt1,74042987
Sherman10211104
Swisher36214644
Texas3,278213,160
Union2098104
Wheeler4029391
TOTAL58,1341,19953,518
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss