Amarillo reports 48 new cases of COVID-19, 2 deaths, 184 recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department reported 48 new cases of COVID-19, two deaths, and 184 recoveries as of Friday morning.

Potter County reported 18 new cases of COVID-19, two deaths, and 66 recoveries.

Randall County reported 30 new cases of COVID-19 and 118 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate was reported at 9.47%

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong2117290
Beaver6369561
Briscoe1707232
Carson59226801
Castro1,048401,328
Childress1,717221,590
Cimarron3732326
Collingsworth31111408
Cottle1919228
Curry8,1341297,380
Dallam1,078111,264
Deaf Smith2,576873,402
Donley28518598
Gray2,821863,686
Hall45915555
Hardeman39414442
Hansford461261,126
Hartley74710921
Hemphill6493709
Hutchinson3,156983,821
Lipscomb38112420
Moore2,615893,505
Ochiltree1,400381,537
Oldham1986367
Parmer1,076421,518
Potter25,73557923,471
Quay1,400251,044
Randall26,76837424,144
Roberts921101
Roosevelt3,128712,755
Sherman23516286
Swisher988221,472
Texas4,369394,049
Union44412350
Wheeler66314765
TOTAL95,5651,97195,471
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss