Amarillo PHD confirms 17 new cases of COVID-19

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) — The Amarillo Public Health Department COVID-19 report card for Monday showed 17 new cases in the Amarillo counties.

The report card showed 13 new cases in Potter County, as well as four new cases in Randall County.

The 17 new cases make for a total of 2,903 confirmed cases for Potter and Randall Counties.

According to the Amarillo PHD report card, there have been a total of 638 recoveries for the two counties, 458 in Potter and 180 in Randall.

There has also been a total of 32 deaths between the two counties, 26 in Potter, and six in Randall.

(This table reflects the cases on the High Plains as of 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021.)

7CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1076142
Beaver4406415
Briscoe764126
Carson24614363
Castro629859
Childress1,312161,307
Cimarron1901184
Collingsworth1909248
Cottle1377181
Curry4,923674,296
Dallam1,0119996
Deaf Smith2,712632,618
Donley17013323
Gray1,724531,891
Hall32214395
Hardeman31112366
Hansford36520759
Hartley7199705
Hemphill5342536
Hutchinson1,067691,418
Lipscomb27311274
Moore1,920682,127
Ochiltree92225993
Oldham1114220
Parmer827341,122
Potter16,86740616,184
Quay4208353
Randall16,19827615,598
Roberts52154
Roosevelt1,838501,557
Sherman14012129
Swisher39317721
Texas3,448243,351
Union2379190
Wheeler4329458
TOTAL61,3241,38161,460
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

More from MyHighPlains.com:

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

More Forecast

Don't Miss