Amarillo area reports 646 new cases of COVID-19, 3 deaths, 361 recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – According to collected data from the Amarillo Public Health Department’s COVID-19 dashboard, the area reported 646 new cases of COVID-19 and 361 recoveries, as well as three deaths, Monday afternoon.

Potter County reported 279 new cases of COVID-19, two deaths, and 173 recoveries.

Randall County reported 367 new cases of COVID-19, one death, and 188 recoveries. In a new grim milestone, Randall County’s total number of COVID-19 cases breached 30,000 and landed at 30,019.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong2958330
Beaver7459561
Briscoe2618254
Carson91930894
Castro1,462451,432
Childress2,083241,830
Cimarron4462326
Collingsworth41813455
Cottle2379247
Curry9,9481468,417
Dallam1,477331,390
Deaf Smith3,1171013,605
Donley37920696
Gray3,7481064,229
Hall69418617
Hardeman46614448
Hansford554271,235
Hartley8993982
Hemphill8963796
Hutchinson4,6481184,254
Lipscomb47113478
Moore3,267973,691
Ochiltree1,628391,653
Oldham2766398
Parmer1,282451,624
Potter29,75962425,862
Quay1,726341,466
Randall31,28241127,174
Roberts1291117
Roosevelt3,981843,244
Sherman33816299
Swisher1,156271,526
Texas4,830394,049
Union61212478
Wheeler86915841
TOTAL115,2982,195105,898

CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss