Amarillo area reports 248 new cases of COVID-19, 145 recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department reported 248 new cases of COVID-19 for the area, as well as 145 recoveries.

Potter County reported 129 new cases of COVID-19 and 70 recoveries.

Randall County reported 119 new cases of COVID-19 and 75 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate was reported at 17.64%, as the area remains in the ‘Red’ Status Alert Level.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong1817234
Beaver5196500
Briscoe1267195
Carson50718690
Castro889331,182
Childress1,441181,423
Cimarron2982290
Collingsworth2799365
Cottle1669206
Curry7,0501016,112
Dallam1,002111,161
Deaf Smith2,417693,149
Donley24518473
Gray2,477663,075
Hall41815492
Hardeman37513426
Hansford427261,011
Hartley67210820
Hemphill6013635
Hutchinson2,507813,017
Lipscomb33312354
Moore2,456793,149
Ochiltree1,200321,296
Oldham1704320
Parmer1,021351,421
Potter22,29253020,044
Quay90614720
Randall22,36534720,067
Roberts74179
Roosevelt2,562662,298
Sherman22813268
Swisher871221,292
Texas3,847363,769
Union32210275
Wheeler59212675
TOTAL81,8361,73781,486
CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss