Amarillo area reports 140 new COVID-19 cases, 1 death, 140 recoveries

Coronavirus

AMARILLO, Texas (KAMR/KCIT) – The Amarillo Public Health Department reported 140 new COVID-19 cases for Potter and Randall Counties, one death and 140 recoveries Thursday afternoon.

Potter County reported 67 new cases of COVID-19 and 59 recoveries.

Randall County reported 73 new cases of COVID-19, one death and 81 recoveries.

The Area Hospitalization Rate was noted at 21.37%.

CountyConfirmed Cases ReportedDeathsRecovery
Armstrong2958330
Beaver7459561
Briscoe2618254
Carson91930894
Castro1,462451,432
Childress2,083241,830
Cimarron4462326
Collingsworth41813455
Cottle2379247
Curry9,9481468,417
Dallam1,477331,390
Deaf Smith3,1171013,605
Donley37920696
Gray3,7481064,229
Hall69418617
Hardeman46614448
Hansford554271,235
Hartley8993982
Hemphill8963796
Hutchinson4,6481184,254
Lipscomb47113478
Moore3,267973,691
Ochiltree1,628391,653
Oldham2766398
Parmer1,282451,624
Potter29,75962425,862
Quay1,726341,466
Randall31,28241127,174
Roberts1291117
Roosevelt3,981843,244
Sherman33816299
Swisher1,156271,526
Texas4,830394,049
Union61212478
Wheeler86915841
TOTAL115,2982,195105,898

CLICK HERE FOR MORE CORONAVIRUS COVERAGE

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Video Forecast

Don't Miss