97°F
Sponsored by

WT Track & Field and Cross Country Fills Half of District 6 with 10 Capital One First-Team Academic All-District Honorees

The 2013-14 cross country and track & field seasons may now be over but the Buffs and Lady Buffs of West Texas A&M University are still racking up the awards.

GREENWOOD, Ind. – The 2013-14 cross country and track & field seasons may now be over but the Buffs and Lady Buffs of West Texas A&M University are still racking up the awards. On Thursday afternoon, Collegiate Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) announced the members of the Capital One First-Team Academic All-District teams for the cross country and track & field seasons combined. Of the 20 total athletes, male and female, within District 6, WT owned half of the award winners with 10, four for the Buffs and six for the Lady Buffs.

The four male athletes on the list were juniors Baptiste Moreu and Brett Villarreal and sophomores Zach Daniel and Lucas Marques, all dual-sport athletes between cross country and track & field. The Lady Buffs were represented by sophomores Mireia Guarner, Bri Leeper and Libby Strickland, juniors Rhemecka Graham and Emma Love, and senior Amber Moore. Graham, Guarner, Love and More were all members of both the cross country and track & field teams.

The 2013-14 Capital One Academic All-District® Men's and Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Teams, selected by CoSIDA members, have been released to recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All-America® Team ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be selected in June. To be eligible for Academic All-America® consideration, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00 and have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution.

Below are the WT representatives from the 2013-14 Capital One Academic All-District® Men's and Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Teams:

BUFFS

Zach Daniel – Sports & Exercise Science (3.85)

Placed 30th overall at the Texas Tech Red Raider Open (8K) with a time of 27:46.1…Competed in the Chili Pepper Cross Country Festival and finished the 8K in 27:04.6…Finished 18th overall in the LSC Championship (8K) with a time of 26:38.90…Did not compete in the Regional meet; however, had an excellent performance in the open race afterwards, earning him a trip to nationals with his team…At the National Championship (10K), ran a 34:09.1…Named to the LSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll in the Fall.

Lucas Marquez – Engineering (3.37)

Named USTFCCCA Academic All-Region and LSC All-Conference in cross country in the fall…Finished 7th at the Lone Star Conference Championship (8K, 25:58.7) and 53rd (10K, 32:33.2) at the South Central Region Championship…Competed at Nationals (10K), finishing with a time of 33:16.1…Finished 14th at the Texas Tech Open (XC, 8K) and 6th in the mile at the Indoor Texas Tech Open…Named to the LSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll in the Fall.

Baptiste Moreu – Finance (3.73)

Two-time Lone Star Conference Academic Athlete of the Year (Indoor & Outdoor)…USTFCCCA All-Region (Indoor) and national qualifier in the indoor mile where he placed 12th in the nation…Broke a 37-year old school record and conference record in the indoor mile (4:06.77)…Placed 4th in the mile and 8th in the 800m at the LSC Indoor Championship and 3rd in the 5K and 5th in the 800m at the LSC Outdoor Championship…LSC Athlete of the Week (Indoor)…LSC All-Conference and competed at Nationals in XC.

Brett Villarreal – Finance (3.40)

USTFCCCA Academic All-Region, LSC All-Conference and competed at Nationals in Cross Country…Placed15th at the LSC XC Championship and 55th at the South Central Region XC Championship…Finished 2nd in the 5000m and 8th in the 3000m at the LSC Indoor Championship…Named to the LSC Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll in the Fall…Set PRs during the Indoor season in the mile (4:34.30), 3K (8:54.85) and 5K (15:29.41)…Villarreal continues to excel in the classroom as well with a 3.40 GPA as a finance major.

LADY BUFFS

Rhemecka Graham – Business Management (3.69)

Was a provisional qualifier this season in the 800m and 4x4 for outdoor…LSC Champion & LSC All-Conference in the 4x4 (Indoor & Outdoor)…National qualifier, 10th in Indoor 4x4…USTFCCCA All-Region Indoor…Finished 2nd in the DMR and 7th in the 400m at the LSC Indoor Championship and 3rd in the 800m at the LSC Outdoor Championship…LSC Fall Commissioner’s Honor Roll…Holds the indoor and outdoor school records in the 800m and 4x4 relays…Has had 14 top-5 finishes between indoor and outdoor this year.

Mireia Guarner –Sports & Exercise Science (3.65)

All-American in XC as a freshman in 2012, where she set a school record in the 5K and was named LSC Freshman of the Year, LSC All-Conference & All-Region…Led XC team to back-to-back LSC Championships…2013 (XC) LSC All-Conference, LSC All-Academic, USTFCCCA All-Region & All-Academic, LSC Runner of the Week (x2)…In T&F, qualified for outdoor nationals this season in the 1500m and placed 16th in the country…2nd in DMR & mile and 6th in 800m at LSC Indoor Championship & 6th in 1500m and 7th in 800m at LSC Outdoor Championship…Owns 4 school T&F records: 1K, 1500m, mile and DMR.

Bri Leeper – Mass Communications-Broadcasting (4.00)

2014 OT&F NCAA Elite 89 Award winner and national qualifier in the 4x1 relay (9th)…OT&F All-American in 2013 in the 4x100m relay…2014 LSC Academic All-Conference (Indoor & Outdoor)…Was a provisional qualifier in three events (100m, 200m & 4x1) this outdoor season…LSC Champion & All-Conference in Outdoor 4x1 this season…This season placed 3rd in the 100m, 5th in the 200m & 1st in 4x1 at the LSC Outdoor Championship and 5th in the 55m and 4th in the 200m at the LSC Indoor Championship…National qualifier this past indoor season as a 4x4 alternate…Has recorded 23 top-5 finishes in 2014.

Emma Love – Sports & Exercise Science (4.00)

NCAA Elite 89 Award Winner in XC last fall…LSC Academic Runner of the Year, LSC All-Conference, USTFCCCA All-Academic in XC after leading her team to its 2nd straight LSC championship…Placed 32nd at XC Regionals and qualified for Nationals in XC…LSC All-Academic team (Indoor & Outdoor)…School record holder in outdoor 10K (37:30.01)…Placed 5th in 3K & 6th in 5K at LSC Indoor Championship and 6th in 10K and 8th in 5K at LSC Outdoor…Has set PRs in all 4 of her events this outdoor season.

Amber Moore – Mass Communications (4.00)

Led the Lady Buffs to their 2nd straight LSC XC Championship last fall where she was named LSC All-Conference (3rd in the race) and USTFCCCA All-Academic…Finished 27th at Regionals in XC last fall before helping her team to a 14th national finish…Led Lady Buff XC to a program best 11th national finish in 2012 and was named All-Region and All-Conference…Named to the LSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll each year…Earned 17 top-5 finishes during her 3 years with T&F, competing in 7 different events.

Libby Strickland – Biology (3.84)

Already a 5x All-American as a SO (Indoor HJ x2, PENT & Outdoor 4x1 & HJ)..Qualified for 2014 outdoor nationals in 5 events (100m, 200m, 4x1, LJ and HJ)..LSC All-Academic in Indoor & Outdoor this season..2014 LSC Track Athlete of the Year and Field Athlete of the Year (41 total points, most in conference, men or women)..USTFCCCA All-Region (Indoor), scored 31 points at LSC meet..5 LSC Championships for both 2014 seasons..Owns 8 school records & 1 LSC record..LSC Athlete of the Week (3x) in 2014.

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus

More News